State v. Bell
[…] appellant argues that her trial counsel's failure to understand the mens rea requirements of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) (pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor) and corresponding failure to advise her to plead guilty instead to R.C. 2907.31(A)(1) (disseminating matter harmful to juveniles) rendered her plea involuntary because it forced her to accept a plea she would not otherwise have accepted when she should have instead entered a guilty plea to disseminating matter harmful to juveniles in violation of R.C. 2907.31. Appellant thus contends that trial counsel did not fully understand R.C. 2907.322(A)’s mens rea. Specifically, appellant argues that counsel did not comprehend the difference between character and content. R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides: (A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: (1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; Thus, R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) requires that an offender have “knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved.” R.C. 2901.22(B) defines “knowledge,” and states, in relevant part, that [a] person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist.