State v. Dunbar
[…] Dunbar, 2024-Ohio-1460.] cause to stop appellant’s vehicle. As evidenced by Day’s testimony and the video, appellant did not illuminate his headlights (or taillights and license plate light) in violation of R.C. 4513.03(A)(1) (“Every vehicle * * * operated upon a street or highway within this state shall display lighted lights and illuminating devices * * * during all of the following times: * * * The time from sunset to sunrise.”) Thus, Day possessed a sufficient basis for the traffic stop. {¶26} Appellant next asserts that, even if the initial stop complied with the Fourth Amendment, Trooper Day improperly expanded the scope of the stop.