E.B. v. R.N.
[…] In addition, I cannot concur with the extraordinary step of entering judgment based on resolution of matters that the parties have not argued and the trial court has not had the opportunity to consider in the first instance. {¶34} My analysis of this matter, therefore, would begin where the parties began: with the Agreement. I agree that the trial court erred in the manner in which it considered that issue. See Gwynne, __ Ohio St.3d __, 2023-Ohio-3851, at ¶ 33 (Fischer, J., concurring in judgment only). {¶35} Revised Code Section 3105.011(A) explains that “[t]he court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters.” A “domestic relations matter” includes “Any matter committed to the jurisdiction of the division of domestic relations of common pleas courts under section 2301.03 of the Revised Code.” Id.; R.C. 3105.011(B)(1).