In re O.M.
[…] Id. Consequently, an appellate court will only reverse such a decision upon a showing of an abuse of discretion.” (Citations omitted.) Bond v. de Rinaldis, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-646, 2016-Ohio-3342, ¶ 44. Here, Father does not object to the adoption of a shared-parenting plan per se but to the provision in the plan that makes Mother the residential parent. {¶ 10} Father first argues that the trial court applied a primary-caregiver presumption in favor of Mother in violation of R.C. 3109.042(A), which states: An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues -5- an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation. Here, the shared-parenting order is the first allocation of parental rights and responsibilities. Although child support was awarded to Mother in 2014, it appears that the issue of custody was neither raised nor litigated then.