Buckingham v. Buckingham
[…] The trial court awarded Nancy $15,000 for attorney fees she incurred in defending Jay’s prior appeal to our court. The second award was for $40,000 in connection with the contempt proceedings. With respect to the first award, Jay contends, essentially, that he had -37- grounds to appeal, and that the parties were on an equal footing financially at the time of the decree. {¶ 102} This award is governed by R.C. 3105.73(A), which states that: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.