In re B.K.
[…] R.C. 2152.01(A). The Supreme Court of Ohio has recognized that “[s]ince its origin, the juvenile justice system has emphasized individual assessment, the best interest of the child, treatment, and rehabilitation, with a goal of reintegrating juveniles back into society.” State v. Hanning, 89 Ohio St.3d 86, 88, 728 N.E.2d 1059 (2000). R.C. 2152.01(B) states that “[d]ispositions * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child's * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children * * * [.]” {¶ 10} Because the juvenile court “has the opportunity to see and hear the delinquent child, to assess the consequences of the child's delinquent behavior, and to evaluate all the circumstances involved,” the statute authorizes it to issue orders of disposition appropriate to each