State v. Rosales
[…] He was convicted and sentenced for felony murder based on killing Dallas Draughn as a proximate result of committing felonious assault. We recognize that involuntary manslaughter is a lesserincluded offense of felony murder. State v. Crockett, 10th Dist. Franklin Nos. 14AP-242, -10- 14AP-248, 2015-Ohio-2351, ¶ 28. A lesser-included offense instruction is warranted, however, only when the evidence is such that the jury reasonably might reject the greater offense and find the defendant guilty of the lesser offense. Id. {¶ 20} The felony-murder statute, R.C. 2903.02(B), provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree.” The underlying offense here was felonious assault, a second-degree felony offense of violence.