State v. Carson
[…] Consequently, a defendant may be convicted solely on the basis of circumstantial evidence. State v. Nicely, 39 Ohio St.3d 147, 529 N.E.2d 1236 (1988). In fact, we have noted that circumstantial evidence is often more persuasive than direct evidence. State v. Reed, 155 Ohio App.3d 435, 2003Ohio-6536, 801 N.E.2d 862, ¶ 56 (2d Dist.). As stated by the Supreme Court of Ohio, “circumstantial evidence may be more certain, satisfying, and persuasive than direct evidence.” State v. Jackson, 57 Ohio St.3d 29, 38, 565 N.E.2d 549 (1991). {¶ 27} R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) provides: “No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent: (1) Knowingly, by any means[.]” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.”