State v. Ramey
[…] In support, he argues that the evidence demonstrates that he was permitted to enter Davis’s house any time he wished without first seeking permission. In support, he cites the testimony of Cynthia Moore who testified that in the past she had seen Ramey enter Davis’s home -20- without asking permission, and that she never observed Davis tell him to leave. He further cites the testimony of Pietro Bass that Ramey was “more welcome [at Davis’s house] than anyone else.” {¶ 45} “Trespass” is defined by R.C. 2911.21(A), which states that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” “Force” is defined as “any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(1). “ ‘Force’ is satisfied by ‘any effort physically exerted.’ ” State v. Johnson, 2d Dist.