Kettering City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Sub. H.B. 49, 2017 Ohio Laws File 14. Prior to the amendments, parties had the option of appealing decisions of the BTA to the Supreme Court of Ohio, as well as to the court of appeals for the county in which the taxed property was situated. However, the statute was amended to eliminate initial appeals to the Supreme Court of Ohio, and the court of appeals now has exclusive jurisdiction over such an appeal.3 See Am. Sub. H.B. 49, 2017 Ohio Laws File 14, Part 15. {¶ 11} R.C. 5717.04, as amended, states that: If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the applicable court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.4 3 An exception was made for appeals in which a party files a petition requesting a transfer of jurisdiction to the Supreme Court of Ohio.