Kettering City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] The petition must be filed within 30 days after the notice of appeal has been filed with the appropriate court of appeals, and the petition must be filed with the Supreme Court of Ohio. If the appeal “involves a substantial constitutional question or a question of great general or public interest,” the Supreme Court of Ohio may approve the petition and order the appeal to be taken directly to the Supreme Court. However, if jurisdiction is not transferred, the appeal proceeds in the court of appeals. See R.C. 5717.04, as amended in 2017. The remainder of the amendments to R.C. 5717.04 are non-substantive, except for a line that was added which stated that “[a]s used in this section, ‘taxpayer’ includes any person required to return any property for taxation.” 4 The amendment to this paragraph is non-substantive, as the only change under the 2017 revision was the insertion of the word “applicable.” Am. Sub.