State v. Williams
[…] R.C. 2901.22(A). {¶ 17} Williams was also convicted of disorderly conduct in violation of R.C. 2917.11, which provides that “[n]o person shall recklessly cause inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to another by * * * [m]aking unreasonable noise or an offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display or communicating unwarranted and grossly abusive language to any person[.]” The statute further provides that the offense is a misdemeanor of the fourth degree if “[t]he offender persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist.” R.C. 2917.11(E)(3)(a). {¶ 18} Finally, Williams was convicted of resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A). That statute states that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” “A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.