State v. Morgan
[…] A year after Morgan was originally sentenced, 2011 Am. Sub. H.B. No 86 (“H.B. 86”) amended R.C. 2929.14(A) to reduce the maximum prison term for many third-degree felonies, such as tampering with evidence, from five years to 36 months. “The General Assembly expressly provided in Section 4 of H.B. 86 that the amendments to R.C. 2929.14(A) ‘apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.’ ” State v. Clay, 12th Dist. Madison No. CA2011-12-016, 2012Ohio-5011, ¶ 15. R.C. 1.58(B) states: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, Morgan was resentenced after the effective date of H.B. 86 due to the trial court incorrectly believing that it had to make consecutivesentence findings for Morgan’s agreed sentence.