State v. Coyle
[…] Coyle’s case proceeded to trial on September 11, 2017. {¶ 3} At the conclusion of the trial two days later, the jury found Coyle guilty on the counts of abduction and vandalism, and not guilty on the count of domestic violence. Regarding the count of vandalism, the jury found that the laptop computer allegedly destroyed by Coyle had a monetary value of less than $1,000. Coyle had been indicted, -3- however, for violating R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a), which states in relevant part that “[n]o person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another” if “the value of the property * * * is one thousand dollars or more.”