State v. Murphy
[…] There was no evidence that the offense took place in any other county. Thus, the trial court could reasonably infer that the offense took place in that county. {¶ 23} Next, Murphy contends that the convictions for sexual battery were not supported by the evidence. Murphy argues that, because he had been terminated at the time of the offenses, he was not authorized to act as a coach and thus, could not be deemed, as the trial court found, a person serving in a school. -11- {¶ 24} Sexual battery, as relevant hereto, is proscribed by R.C. 2907.03(A)(7), which states that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is a teacher, administrator, coach, or other person in authority employed by or serving in a school for which the state board of education prescribes minimum standards pursuant to division (D) of section 3301.07 of the Revised Code, the other person is enrolled in or attends