State v. Powell
[…] We have also repeatedly recognized that, “[e]ven where no Crim.R. 29 motion was made in the trial court, * * * ‘a defendant’s “not guilty” plea preserves the right to object to an alleged insufficiency of evidence.’ ” State v. Erby, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 27799, 2018-Ohio-3695, ¶ 17, quoting State v. Hill, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25274, 2013-Ohio-2016, ¶ 28. See also, e.g., Short at ¶ 24; State v. Osterfeld, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20677, 2005-Ohio-3180, ¶ 8, citing Jones and Carter. {¶ 27} Powell was convicted of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). That statute provides: “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * * (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]” {¶ 28} Viewing the State’s evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the jury could have reasonably found that Powell committed the offense of robbery. First, -10- the State presented sufficient evidence that Powell committed a theft offense.