Pennessi v. Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, Inc.
[…] Instead, according to Pennessi, Hanger relied on an obscure federal regulation to terminate his employment. Pennessi’s ultimate argument is that Hanger fired him because the company was experiencing financial hardship and wanted to cut costs, not because he committed acts warranting termination. {¶ 37} Under R.C. 4141.282(A), aggrieved parties may appeal decisions of the UCRC to the court of common pleas. The standard of review for common pleas courts is contained in R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides that “[i]f the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” {¶ 38} Like common pleas courts, we have a very restricted standard of review in unemployment compensation appeals. We cannot make factual findings, or decide -12- witness credibility.