State v. Fulcher
[…] Logically, however, the two-part test should still apply, i.e., the first consideration would be whether the statutory scheme was expressly made retroactive. {¶ 23} The first statute Fulcher cites, R.C. 3780.03, establishes “a division of cannabis control (“DCC”) within the department of commerce.” R.C. 3780.03(A). This statute gives DCC various oversight and control powers over the adult use cannabis industry and allows DCC to make rules on various related matters. See R.C. 3780.03(B) and (C)(1)-(22). Nothing in this statute makes any comment about retroactivity. {¶ 24} The other statute, R.C. 3780.36, contains limitations on individual conduct. As pertinent here, subdivision (A) states that: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and notwithstanding -9- any conflicting provision of the Revised Code, an adult use consumer, may do the following: *** (2) Possess, transfer without remuneration to another adult consumer, or transport adult use cannabis, subject to division (B) of this section. {¶ 25} R.C. 3780.36(B)(1)(a) and (b) limit possession of adult use cannabis to amounts not exceeding: “Two and one-half ounces of adult use cannabis in any form except adult use extract”; and “Fifteen grams of adult use cannabis in the form of adult use extract.” R.C. 3780.36(C) further states, in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an adult use consumer shall not be subject to arrest, criminal prosecution, or civil penalty for engaging in any of the activities authorized under this chapter, including: (1) Obtaining, using, possessing, or transporting adult use cannabis.” Nothing in this statute expressly (or even implicitly) says anything about retroactivity. {¶ 26} According to evidence at the suppression hearing, Fulcher had two marijuana plants growing outside on his property that were visible from a public space, i.e., airspace.