State v. Fulcher
[…] This statutory scheme resulted from an initiative petition of Ohio voters and became effective on December 7, 2023, more than three years after Fulcher committed illegal possession and cultivation of marijuana and more than two years after he was charged. As support for his claim that the statutory scheme applies retroactively, Fulcher has specifically relied on two statutes: R.C. 3780.03 and R.C. 3780.36. -7- {¶ 18} Analyzing the prohibition of retroactive laws begins with R.C. 1.48, which says that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” The second provision prohibiting retroactive application “is a rule of constitutional limitation, imposed in Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution: ‘The general assembly shall have no power to pass retroactive laws * * *.’ ” Hyle v.