State v. Reyes
[…] The court found that Reyes “made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of those rights pursuant to Criminal Rule 11.” {¶ 15} Having found the issue of bail to be moot, we do not agree with Reyes that a great public interest is implicated herein. Moreover, analysis of the merits of Reyes’s assignment of error is not required, but we will briefly discuss that the record reflects that the court did not err in denying bail. -7- {¶ 16} R.C. 2937.222(A) states that “[o]n the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on the judge's own motion, the judge shall hold a hearing to determine whether an accused person charged with * * * a felony of the first or second degree * * * shall be denied bail.” R.C. 2937.222(A) further provides that “the state has the burden of proving that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense with which the accused is charged, of proving that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.” A “substantial risk” is defined as “a strong possibility, as contrasted with a remote possibility, that a certain result may occur or that certain circumstances may exist.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(8). {¶ 17} R.C. 2937.222(B) further states: No accused person shall be denied bail pursuant to this section unless the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense described in division (A) of this section with which the accused is charged, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community. {¶ 18} R.C. 2937.222(C) requires the court to consider all available information regarding all of the listed factors therein. The factors encompass the nature and -8- circumstances of the offense charged, including: if the offense involved a drug of abuse; the weight of the evidence against the accused; the accused’s history and characteristics; and the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community posed by the accused’s release. {¶ 19} As the State has noted, “a difference of opinion exists about the applicable standard of review.”