State v. Yount
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 23. {¶ 12} The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution declares that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb,” -5- and similarly, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” The protections given by the Ohio and United States Constitutions are coextensive. State v.