Ladd v. Planchak
[…] They also said that they did not hear from any source that Planchak wanted out of the venture. Tr. at 117, 125, 142, 200, 204, and 302-303, 305, 434-435, and 436. Furthermore, as the Ladds point out, even if the court had used the current partnership statutes that Planchak cites in his brief, notice still had to be given. See Appellees’ Brief, p. 7, citing Appellant’s Brief at p. 11-12. {¶ 45} Specifically, one of the cited statutes, R.C. 1776.51, states that “[a] partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events: (A) The partnership has notice of the partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, on the date of the notice or on a later date the partner specifies.”2 Again, the evidence of notice that Planchak relies on is the April 17, 2006 “letter.”