Ladd v. Planchak
[…] Martin, E.D.N.Y. No. -50- CV 18-3509, 2021 WL 1224102, *1 (Mar. 31, 2021). {¶ 126} 26 C.F.R. 301.9000-6 provides various examples that illustrate the regulations in 26 C.F.R. 301.9000-1 through 26 C.F.R. 301.9000-5. As relevant here, Example 10 states that: In a state court tort action, Defendant subpoenas IRS for Plaintiff's federal income tax returns for particular taxable years. This is a non-IRS matter. The Disclosure Officer instructs Defendant that the IRS has established procedures for obtaining copies of Federal income tax returns. Section 601.702(d)(1) of this chapter establishes the procedures for obtaining Federal tax returns by requiring written requests for copies of tax returns using IRS Form 4506, “Request for Copy of Tax Return.” At Defendant's request, Plaintiff executes Form 4506, naming Defendant's counsel as designee, and the form is properly submitted to IRS. A testimony authorization would not be required to disclose Plaintiff's returns to Defendant's counsel. {¶ 127} The point here is that even if the trial court