In re Estate of Taylor
[…] Cleveland Trust Co., 173 Ohio St. 177, 180 N.E.2d 579 (1962), paragraph one of the syllabus. “Prior to January 1, 1976, R.C. Chap. 2741 governed will contests. * * * However, on that date, R.C. Chapter 2741 was repealed and R.C. Chapter 2107, dealing with will contest actions, became effective.” Smith v. Klem, 6 Ohio St.3d 16, 17, 450 N.E.2d 1171 (1983). {¶ 38} The part of R.C. Chap. 2107 that governs will contests is found in R.C. 2107.71 through R.C. 2107.77. As relevant here, under R.C. 2107.71(A), “[a] person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate in the probate court * * * may contest its validity by filing a complaint in the probate court in the county in which the will or codicil was admitted to probate.” R.C. 2107.72(A) further provides that “[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure govern all aspects of a will contest action, except as otherwise provided in sections 2107.71 to 2107.77 of the Revised Code.”