In re Estate of Taylor
[…] Under Mont. Co. P.C.R. 57.2(F), Michael was also required to electronically file instructions for service, and the clerk would then issue a summons and process the type of service that was requested. Michael never complied with this rule. {¶ 64} Michael also failed to qualify as an indigent litigant by filing an affidavit of indigency. See R.C. 2323.311(A) and (B)(1). “R.C. 2323.31 allows courts of common pleas to require an advance deposit as security for fees or costs when a civil action is filed.” Crenshaw v. Howard, 2022-Ohio-3914, 200 N.E.3d 335, ¶ 34 (8th Dist.), citing R.C. 2323.31. As relevant, here, R.C. 2323.30 also states that: “In all actions in which the plaintiff is a nonresident of the county in which the action is brought * * * or any party required to furnish security under section 2323.31 of the Revised Code, the plaintiff shall deposit cash or furnish security for costs.” Michael was clearly not a resident of Montgomery County, as he was imprisoned at the Madison Correctional Facility in London, Ohio, at the time. {¶ 65} Consistent with the above statutes, the probate court rules state that: “A deposit is required as security and shall be paid electronically.”