State v. Gipp
[…] State v. Pickett, 2017-Ohio-5830, 94 N.E.3d 1046, ¶ 9 (2d Dist.), quoting City of Maumee v. Weisner, 87 Ohio St.3d 295, 297, 720 N.E.2d 507 (1999). {¶ 25} R.C. 2919.25, which proscribes domestic violence, states: “(C) No person, by threat of force, shall knowingly cause a family or household member to believe that the offender will cause imminent physical harm to the family or household member.” The Ohio Revised Code specifically requires local police departments to adopt procedures and policies related to officer responses to alleged domestic violence pursuant to R.C. 2935.03. See R.C. 2935.032(A). {¶ 26} R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(b) sets forth Ohio’s preferred arrest policy in domestic violence cases: “If * * * a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence * * * has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer arrest and detain that person pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section until a warrant can be obtained.” As noted in O’Neill, 2015-Ohio-815, 29 N.E.3d 365, “not only does R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(b) state that a warrantless arrest is ‘the preferred course of action’ in domestic violence offenses, but R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(c) also requires an officer who does not comply with the preferred arrest policy to