State v. Waterbeck
[…] 678 N.E.2d 541, 546. reviewing court The verdict will not be disturbed unless the finds reasonable minds conclusion reached by the trier of fact. could not reach the Id. at 273, 574 N.E.2d at 503. {¶10} Waterbeck was convicted of violating R.C. 959.13(A)(1) which provides: {¶11} No person shall * * * [t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water * * *. {¶12} The definition of torture in R.C. 1717.01(B) applies to prosecutions under R.C. 959.13. State v. Dresbach (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 647, 650, 702 N.E.2d 513, 515-516. R.C. 1701.01(B) - 4 provides: {¶13} "'Cruelty,' 'torment,' and 'torture' include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief." {¶14} To be found guilty under R.C. 959.13(A)(1), the defendant must be found to have acted recklessly. See State v.