State v. Stafford
[…] State v. Garretson (2000), 140 Ohio App.3d 554, 558, 748 N.E.2d 560; citing State v. Nelson (1977), 51 Ohio App.2d 31, 365 N.E.2d 1268; and State v. Wilson, 73 Ohio St.3d 40, 652 N.E.2d 196. {¶75} Broadly defined, subject matter jurisdiction involves a court's power to hear and decide a case on the merits. State v. Grinnell, (1996), 112 Ohio App.3d 124, 135, -27678 N.E.2d 231. Subject matter jurisdiction in criminal cases is set forth under R.C. 2931.03, and provides that, {¶76} "The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas." {¶77} The above section plainly vests the court of common pleas with jurisdiction over serious criminal cases.