State v. Ice
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. "The verdict will not be disturbed unless the appellate court finds that reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of facts." Id. at 273. Whether the evidence is legally sufficient is a question of law. Thompkins at 386. {¶27} In this case, Ice was charged with vandalism, in violation of R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a) which states: {¶28} "(B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies: {¶29} "(a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more;" {¶30} Ice claims that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he caused in excess of five hundred dollars damage to the store. Ice cites the following testimony from the store manger as proof that the State failed to meet its burden: {¶31} "Q: Mr.