State v. Bloyer
[…] The Mahoning County Common Pleas Court likewise imposed a one-year sentence for each of the two sentences to run concurrently, but then ordered that they be served consecutive to the sentence imposed by the Trumbull County Common Pleas Court. It is from that decision that Bloyer now appeals. Intercounty Consecutive Sentences {¶4} As his sole assignment of error, Bloyer claims: {¶5} "The trial court erred in imposing a sentence consecutive to the Trumbull County Sentence, which action was in contravention of R.C. 2929.41 and R.C. 2929.14(E)." {¶6} Bloyer correctly states that R.C. 2929.41, which allows for consecutive sentences in certain instances, is inapplicable to this case. That statute reads in relevant part: - {¶7} 3- "(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution. {¶8} "(B)(1) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively or when it is imposed for a misdemeanor violation of section