State v. Roskovich
[…] Jurisdiction {¶8} In his second of two assignments of error, Roskovich argues: {¶9} "Defendant was arrested and prosecuted without proper jurisdiction." {¶10} Roskovich contends the trial court did not have jurisdiction to try him without proof that the shots were fired in Bellaire's village limits because the arresting officers were from Bellaire. He argues the State failed to prove that the shots were fired in Bellaire. Thus, he claims his conviction is invalid. {¶11} R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) governs a police officer's authority to arrest and states: {¶12} "A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the -4limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township." {¶13} If a police officer makes an extraterritorial arrest, then any evidence coming from that arrest may be suppressed. See State v. Weideman, 94 Ohio St.3d 501, 2002Ohio-1484. But Roskovich did not move for the trial court to suppress any evidence.