Youngstown v. Glass
[…] R.C. 2929.22(B)(1). {¶12} The record in this case is clear that the trial court complied with the misdemeanor sentencing statute. First, it considered the purposes of the misdemeanor sentencing statute enumerated under R.C. 2929.21(A). R.C. 2929.21 (A) states: 2 Effective January 1, 2004, House Bill 490 amended R.C. 2929.22. This opinion is dealing with the amended version of R.C. 2929.22. {¶13} The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public. R.C. 2929.21(A). {¶14} The trial court specifically stated these purposes at the sentencing hearing. (Tr. 6). It even went as far as to explain how the purposes applied to the initial case. (Tr. 6). It stated that, there is a concern on the public s part about the Defendant s behavior and the Court s sentence is going to reflect an effort to protect the public from future crime. (Tr. 6). Thus, the trial court complied with R.C. 2929.22(A). {¶15} Second, the trial court considered all relevant factors under R.C. 2929.22(B)(1).