State v. Bundy
[…] Thus, Bundy could not have waived this objection to the indictment by not making that objection prior to trial. Accordingly, the state's arguments to the contrary are without merit. {¶19} Likewise, the state's arguments in opposition to the merits of Bundy's assignment of error are not persuasive. Bundy was indicted and convicted for conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01. That statute defines conspiracy as follows: {¶20} "(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * aggravated robbery * * * shall do either of the following: {¶21} "* * * {¶22} "(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. {¶23} "(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy.