Stiles v. Bugno
[…] Henderson v. Haverfield, 7th Dist. Harrison No. 21 HA 0005, 2022-Ohio2194, ¶ 45. Regarding issues of fact, however, we employ the manifest weight standard of review in appeals from bench trials. St. Clairsville Pointe, Inc. v. Musilli, 2022-Ohio2646, 193 N.E.3d 1114, ¶ 47 (7th Dist.). “If the evidence is susceptible to more than one interpretation, then we must construe it consistently with the lower court's judgment.” Id. {¶33} Ohio’s statute of frauds is codified in Chapter 1335 of the Ohio Revised Code. The statute of frauds requires certain contracts to be in writing. R.C. 1335.05 states in part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; * * * or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by Case No. 23 MA 0039 –8– the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. (Emphasis added.) {¶34} “Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable.” Qutifan v. Shafiq, 2016-Ohio-4555, 70 N.E.3d 43, ¶ 13 (10th Dist.), citing Hummel v. Hummel, 133 Ohio St. 520, 14 N.E.2d 923 (1938).