Owens v. Purcel
[…] Id. at ¶ 10. {¶ 12} “A statute of repose, on the other hand, bars ‘any suit that is brought after a specified time since the defendant acted … even if this period ends before the plaintiff has suffered a resulting injury.’” Id. at ¶ 9, quoting Black’s at 1707. It “bars the claim— the right of action—itself.” Id., citing Treese v. Delaware, 95 Ohio App.3d 536, 545 (10th Dist. 1994). In contrast to statutes of limitations, “[s]tatutes of repose … emphasize defendants’ entitlement to be free from liability after a legislatively determined time.” Id. at ¶ 10. {¶ 13} Under R.C. 2305.117(B), “[e]xcept as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind … and except as provided in divisions (C) and (D) of this section, both of the following apply”: (1) No action upon a legal malpractice claim against an attorney … shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the legal malpractice claim.