State ex rel. Grendell v. Walder
[…] But Judge Grendell submitted new orders to Walder after the current version of R.C. 319.16 took effect. Thus, before addressing the elements of Judge Grendell’s mandamus action, we must first decide which version of R.C. 319.16 applies. {¶ 34} The current version of R.C. 319.16 may not be applied retrospectively, because the General Assembly did not clearly state that it applied retrospectively. See State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002-Ohio-4009, 772 N.E.2d 1172, ¶ 14; see also R.C. 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective”).