State ex rel. Grendell v. Walder
[…] We previously granted an alternative writ, 162 Ohio St.3d 1425, 2021-Ohio-1202, 166 N.E.3d 27, and we now grant a writ of mandamus. SUPREME COURT OF OHIO I. Legal background {¶ 2} R.C. 319.16 prescribes how a county auditor issues warrants on the county treasurer. Relevant here, the word “warrant” refers to a “warrant drawn by a county official, directing the county treasurer to pay a sum of money out of county funds to bearer, to a named individual, or to the named individual’s order.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1901-1902 (11th Ed.2019). {¶ 3} The parties have placed two versions of R.C. 319.16 at issue. Former R.C. 319.16, 2009 Sub.S.B. No. 79, provided: The county auditor shall issue warrants * * * on the county treasurer for all moneys payable from the county treasury, upon presentation of the proper order or voucher and evidentiary matter for the moneys * * *. The auditor shall not issue a warrant for the payment of any claim against the county, unless it is allowed by the board of county commissioners, except where the amount due is fixed by law or is allowed by an officer or tribunal * * * so authorized by law. If the auditor questions the validity of an expenditure that is within available appropriations and for which a proper order or voucher and evidentiary matter is presented, the auditor shall notify the board, officer, or tribunal who presented the voucher. If the board, officer, or tribunal determines that the expenditure is valid and the auditor continues to refuse to issue the appropriate warrant on the county treasury, a writ of mandamus may be sought. The court shall issue a writ of mandamus for issuance of the warrant if the court determines that the claim is valid. Evidentiary matter includes original invoices, receipts, bills and checks, and legible copies of contracts. 2 January Term, 2022 {¶ 4} The General Assembly amended R.C. 319.16 after Judge Grendell filed his mandamus complaint on September 2, 2020. See 2020 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 10 (effective Apr. 7, 2021). The changes relevant here are set forth in divisions (A)(2) and (D) of that statute. The former division provides that the county auditor “shall issue warrants” when presented with a “proper court order,” with the caveat that the county auditor may request “legible copies of any court-approved invoice, bill, receipt, check, or contract related to the order, redacted as required by law, to the extent those documents exist.” R.C. 319.16(A)(2). The latter division empowers the county auditor to “question[] the validity of an expenditure under division (A)(2) * * * that is within available appropriations” but requires the auditor to give notice of that determination to the court that presented the request. R.C. 319.16(D). In doing so, the county auditor “shall issue the warrant under protest, and shall notify the auditor of state of the protest,” at which point the auditor bears no “liability for that expenditure.” Id. But “[i]f the auditor refuses to issue the warrant, a writ of mandamus may be sought” and “[t]he court shall issue a writ of mandamus for issuance of the warrant if the court determines that the claim is valid.” Id.