State ex rel. Bey v. Bureau of Sentence Computation
[…] B. Case No. 19AP-534 {¶ 4} In February 2019, Bey sent a public-records request to the APA, again requesting a copy of “the journal entry of conviction in case number CR-95320034.” In addition, he requested a copy of the APA’s “decision and minutes” relating to a 2005 parole-board hearing. According to Bey, he never received a response from the APA. In August 2019, he filed a mandamus complaint in the Tenth District Court of Appeals. The APA filed a motion to dismiss based on Bey’s alleged failure to comply fully with R.C. 2969.25(A), which requires an inmate who commences a civil action against a governmental entity or employee to file an affidavit describing “each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” C. Consolidated proceedings {¶ 5} The court of appeals sua sponte consolidated the two mandamus cases.