Karr v. McClain
[…] See also R.C. 5741.14 (sales-tax assessment and penalty provisions apply to the assessment of use tax); N.A.T. Transp., 165 Ohio St.3d 250, 2021-Ohio-1374, 178 N.E.3d 454, at ¶ 13, 15 (use-tax liability parallels sales-tax liability with respect to exemptions from taxation). In this case, the tax commissioner issued the assessment against Karr as the “consumer” who purchased the truck. And R.C. 5739.133(A) provides that “[a] penalty may be added to every amount [of sales tax] assessed * * * (3) * * * up to fifteen per cent of the amount assessed.” {¶ 7} By stating that a penalty “may be added,” the statute confers discretionary authority on the tax commissioner to impose a penalty in conjunction with an assessment of unpaid sales tax. See J.M. Smucker, L.L.C. v.