State ex rel. Ugicom Enterprises, Inc. v. Morrison
[…] Ugicom I at ¶ 14, 28. The court of appeals explained that the test was inapplicable because this “case does not concern a construction contract, as that term is defined in R.C. 4123.79(C)(2).” Id. at ¶ 14. The court of appeals directed the bureau to issue a new order addressing Ugicom’s challenge. Id. at ¶ 28. B. Ugicom’s operations {¶ 4} In response to Ugicom I, the bureau set the matter for a hearing before an adjudicating committee to assess Ugicom’s operations under the common-law right-to-control test for determining whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor. See R.C. 4123.291(A) (empowering “[a]n adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator of workers’ compensation to hear any matter specified” within the statute). Both Eyink and Fred Kibuuka, Ugicom’s vice president, testified at the hearing. Eyink elaborated on her audit findings, and Kibuuka described Ugicom’s operations.