State ex rel. Ugicom Enterprises, Inc. v. Morrison
[…] C. The bureau’s administrative determinations {¶ 12} Relying principally on the right-to-control test espoused in Gillum v. Indus. Comm., 141 Ohio St. 373, 48 N.E.2d 234 (1943), and Bostic v. Connor, 37 Ohio St.3d 144, 524 N.E.2d 881 (1988), the bureau’s adjudicating committee determined that Ugicom had misclassified the installers and Lule as independent contractors. Ugicom then sought review by the administrator’s designee. See R.C. 4123.291(B) (“An employer who is adversely affected by a decision of an adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator may appeal the decision of the committee to the administrator or the administrator’s designee”). Ugicom did not present any new testimony to the administrator’s designee, relying instead on the arguments of its counsel.