City of Maple Heights v. Netlix, Inc.
[…] Netflix and Hulu each assert that a business without that authorization is, by definition, not a video-service provider. The parties agree that neither Netflix nor Hulu have a video-service authorization. {¶ 9} In Netflix’s and Hulu’s motions to dismiss in federal court, they each asserted that (1) they do not offer video-programming services that are comparable to broadcast television under R.C. 1332.21(I), 2 (2) they offer their programming 2. R.C. 1332.21(I) states that “ ‘[v]ideo programming’ has the same meaning as in the ‘Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984’ * * *.” Accordingly, “the term ‘video programming’ means 4 January Term, 2022 and content over the public Internet, which they assert is exempted from the definition of “video service” under R.C. 1332.21(J), and (3) they do not own, operate, or use video-service networks in the