City of Maple Heights v. Netlix, Inc.
[…] Hulu argues that Ohio’s General Assembly authorizes only the director of commerce to bring actions to enforce the Act, not municipalities. {¶ 11} Maple Heights countered that even if Netflix and Hulu do not own, operate, or use video-service networks, they are video-service providers as defined by R.C. 1332.21(J) because the services that they provide—i.e., shows, movies, and other similar content—are comparable to broadcast television as provided in R.C. 1332.21(I). Maple Heights also asserted that Netflix and Hulu do not offer programming over the public Internet and, even if they did, their programming is not offered as “part of and via a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the public internet,” as required by R.C. 1332.21(J) to be excluded from the definition of “video service.” {¶ 12} In its merit brief, Maple Heights also notes that to be considered a video-service provider under the Act, the provider does not need to own the wires and cables over which it streams, only that it