City of Maple Heights v. Netlix, Inc.
[…] Stewart v. Vivian, 151 Ohio St.3d 574, 2017-Ohio-7526, 91 N.E.3d 716, ¶ 23. IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Question No. 1 {¶ 18} First, the federal court asks us to determine whether Netflix and Hulu are video-service providers under Ohio law. The answer is “no.” The Act makes clear that only the director of commerce may determine whether an entity is a videoservice provider, and no portion of the Act authorizes a local government to challenge that determination. The director of commerce is empowered to “issue to any person, or renew, a video service authorization.” R.C. 1332.24(A)(1). The video-service authorization permits the person “to provide video service in its video service area; construct and operate a video service network in, along, across, or on public rights-of-way for the provision of video service; and, when necessary to provide that service.” Id. The director of commerce may also impose an annual assessment on video-service providers and collect it from them.