City of Maple Heights v. Netlix, Inc.
[…] The director of commerce is empowered to “issue to any person, or renew, a video service authorization.” R.C. 1332.24(A)(1). The video-service authorization permits the person “to provide video service in its video service area; construct and operate a video service network in, along, across, or on public rights-of-way for the provision of video service; and, when necessary to provide that service.” Id. The director of commerce may also impose an annual assessment on video-service providers and collect it from them. R.C. 1332.24(A)(3). {¶ 19} R.C. 1332.21(J) states that “ ‘[v]ideo service’ means the provision of video programming over wires or cables located at least in part in public rightsof-way.” R.C. 1332.21(J) also states that the definition of video service includes cable service but excludes “video programming provided solely as part of and via a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the public internet.” Because Netflix and Hulu provide online-streaming services over the public Internet, they are not video-service providers.