State v. Ashcraft
[…] The language of R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) is ambiguous and therefore the rule of lenity applies {¶ 40} R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) states: In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other 15 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO provision of law for a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to * * * a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code * * * the court imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years. (Emphasis added.) The majority opinion reaches the conclusion that R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) clearly and unambiguously requires a trial court to impose a three-year prison term in addition to any other penalty or sanction it imposes for a repeat violation of R.C. 2950.05. It determines that “any penalty or sanction” necessarily includes any allowable prison term under R.C. 2929.14 for the type of felony level at issue. {¶ 41} To reach this determination the majority opinion makes the following assertions: Those divisions [R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), and (iii)] do not impose penalties or sanctions independently, but they do determine the degree of the felony for the repeat violation. Therefore, in the repeat-violation provision, “penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii)” means any penalty or sanction imposed on the defendant for the degree of felony determined under those divisions. And courts impose sanctions based on the degree of felony under the base penalty statute.