State v. Ashcraft
[…] Again, the court must turn to the base penalty statute to determine the appropriate amount of prison time. Nowhere does the statute say that 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO for repeat offenders, the court need not turn to the base penalty statute. Rather, the divisions pertaining to repeat violations follow the same exact structure as the divisions pertaining to first-time violations. The court must sentence the defendant under the base penalty statute according to the degree of felony as determined by R.C. 2950.99 (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii). Once the court has sentenced the defendant under the base penalty statute, the court must sentence the defendant to a three-year prison term “[i]n addition to [the] penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii).” R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b). {¶ 16} Ashcraft argues that the General Assembly did not intend the threeyear prison sentence in the repeat-violation provision to apply in addition to a prison sentence imposed under the base penalty statute.