State v. Ashcraft
[…] R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b). But, as the majority opinion acknowledges, divisions (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), and (iii) of R.C. 2950.99 assign the degree of the felony for the repeat-violation offense; the divisions do not impose any penalties or sanctions. Majority opinion, ¶ 12. Nor do those divisions direct the reader to any other statute that imposes a penalty or sanction. For instance, relevant here, R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(b)(ii) states: If the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the * * * change of address notification * * * requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a felony of the first, second, or third degree * * *, the offender is guilty of a felony of the same degree as the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the * * * change of address * * * requirement that was violated under the prohibition * * *. (Emphasis added.) Because R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), and (iii) do not mention any penalty or sanction for a repeat-violation offense nor refer to any other statute in which this information might be provided, the reader must assume that R.C. 2929.14, the statute setting forth the basic prison-term ranges for the five degrees of felony offenses, governs. {¶ 28} After stating, “In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law,” the repeat-violation provision continues, “the court imposing a sentence upon the 10 January Term, 2022 offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b).