State v. Ashcraft
[…] The repeat-violation provision requires the three-year prison term to be imposed “[i]n addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under * * * any other provision of law.” R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b). The statutory language is sweeping and broad, but it is clear. We must assume that the statute means what it says—that the penalty is in addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under any other provision of law. That clearly includes the base penalty statute. {¶ 12} However, the repeat-violation provision also singles out divisions (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), and (iii) of R.C. 2950.99. It states that the three-year prison term is to be imposed “[i]n addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii).” R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b). Those divisions do not impose penalties or sanctions independently, but they do determine the degree of the felony for the repeat violation. Therefore, in the repeat-violation provision, “penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii)” means any penalty or sanction imposed on the defendant for the degree of felony determined under those divisions. And courts impose sanctions based on the degree of felony under the base penalty statute.