State v. Ashcraft
[…] I would reverse the judgment of the Fifth District Court of Appeals and reduce Ashcraft’s prison sentence by nine months, and I therefore dissent. _________________ STEWART, J., dissenting. {¶ 39} The language of R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) does not support the majority opinion’s conclusion that the statute clearly and unambiguously requires a trial court to enter a three-year prison term in addition to a prison term imposed for a repeat violation of the sex-offender registration laws. Instead, R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) is ambiguous as to what is meant by the command that “the court imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years.” Because ambiguous statutes defining offenses or penalties must be strictly construed against the state and liberally construed in favor of the accused and because the majority’s construction of the statute renders the statute subject to a void-for-vagueness challenge under the Due Process Clause