State v. Ashcraft
[…] State v. Straley, 139 Ohio St.3d 339, 2014-Ohio-2139, 11 N.E.3d 1175, ¶ 9. When interpreting a statute, we must first look at the language of the statute itself. Id. If the language is clear and unambiguous, as it is in this case, we must apply it as written. Id.; Wilson v. Lawrence, 150 Ohio St.3d 368, 2017-Ohio1410, 81 N.E.3d 1242, ¶ 11. The Statutes R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b)–the repeat-violation provision {¶ 8} Ashcraft violated R.C. 2950.05 twice. The degree of felony and the penalty for a repeat violation of that statute are found in R.C. 2950.99. For the penalty, R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) (“the repeat-violation provision”) states, “[T]he court * * * shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years” “[i]n addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law.” {¶ 9} Relevant here, division (A)(1)(b)(ii) states that a repeat violation will be a felony of the same degree as the original offense that required the defendant to register as a sex offender if the original offense was a felony of the first, second, or third degree. R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(b)(ii).