State ex rel. North Canton City Council v. Stark County Bd. of Elections
[…] Also in December 2022, the council approved Resolution 02-2023, which pertained to storm-sewer improvements. Resolution 02-2023 stated (1) that the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for flood 1. R.C. 5705.02 states: “The aggregate amount of taxes that may be levied on any taxable property in any subdivision or other taxing unit shall not in any one year exceed ten mills on each dollar of tax valuation of such subdivision or other taxing unit, except for taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof. The limitation provided by this section shall be known as the ‘ten-mill limitation’ * * *.” See also State ex rel. Perry Twp. Bd. of Trustees v.