In re Disqualification of Schooley
[…] The judge states that he has instructed the clerk’s-office staff “to strive to help Pro Se litigants participate in the system [but] they are not to ‘pass judgment’ or make recommendations with regard to filings.” The judge also has reminded the staff that “if a litigant files a properly formatted document they are literally to ‘clerk’ the same” and that “[j]udgment will be made by the Magistrate or [the judge].” Disqualification of a Municipal-Court Judge {¶ 12} R.C. 2701.031 provides that an affidavit of disqualification may be filed against a municipal-court judge if the judge “allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge.” {¶ 13} The burden falls on the affiant to submit “specific allegations on which the claim of interest, bias, prejudice, or disqualification is based and the facts to support each of those allegations.” R.C. 2701.03(B)(1).