State v. Preece
[…] It was apparent at that point Howard sprayed him a third time, and it was during that melee Preece bit his finger. No. 22AP-252 5 {¶ 10} The videotaped evidence from September 21, 2019, construed most strongly in favor of the state, merely indicates that Preece was unable to see what was happening while inside the spit hood and that he did not “intend” to hurt Howard. (State’s Ex. B-3; Tr. at 98.) That evidence tends to negate that Preece acted purposely, but it is entirely consistent with the state’s theory that he acted knowingly. Compare R.C. 2901.22(A) (“A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result * * *.”) (emphasis added), with R.C. 2901.22(B) (“A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result * * *.”) (emphasis added).