Frye v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] Appellants contend that Honda acted contrary to R.C. 4517.56(A) because it failed to evaluate Frye’s prospective management personnel for the new dealership. The common pleas court concluded that information regarding the proposed management personnel “would not have altered [Honda’s] decision to turn down the transfer due to [Sunnyside’s past] poor [sales] performance.” (Decision at 25.) {¶ 29} R.C. 4517.56(A) provides that if a current automobile dealer proposes to sell or transfer their dealership to another dealer, and the proposed transferee indicates a willingness to comply with all of the requirements of the franchise then in effect, “the franchisee shall notify the franchisor of such intention by written notice setting forth the prospective transferee’s name and address and the names and addresses of the transferee’s prospective management personnel.” R.C. 4517.56(A) further provides that: The franchisee and prospective transferee shall also supply the franchisor with such other information regarding the transferee’s character, business experience, and financial ability as may be reasonably requested by the franchisor to enable it to evaluate the transferee’s qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect. The franchisor shall evaluate the prospective transferee and the transferee’s prospective management personnel on the basis of reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied. {¶ 30} If a franchisor intends to turn down the proposed transfer, the franchisor must provide the franchisee and prospective transferee with “written notice by certified mail of any refusal to approve a sale or transfer * * * within thirty days of receipt of the No. 23AP-490 12 written notice advising of the proposed transfer.”12 R.C. 4517.56(B). The franchisor’s turndown notice must “specify the objective criteria used to evaluate the prospective transferee and the criteria which the transferee failed to meet.” R.C. 4517.56(B). The franchisee or prospective transferee may file a protest with the Board within 90 days after receipt of the franchisor’s notice of refusal.