Frye v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] Vol. 3 at 856-57.) This court has observed that, pursuant to R.C. 4517.56(A) and (B), the franchisor must provide written notice of its refusal within 30 days “of receiving the written notice which sets forth the names and addresses of the prospective transferee and the transferee’s prospective management personnel.” Chrysler Corp. v. Bowshier, 10th Dist. No. 01AP-921 (Mar. 28, 2002). If a prospective transferee changes its prospective management personnel following the initial communication with the franchisor the revision will “not toll the triggering of the 30-day notice requirement in R.C. 4517.56(B).” Id. 13 R.C. 4517.56(E) identifies circumstances that “do not constitute sufficient good cause for failing to approve a sale or transfer,” although the Board may consider the circumstances “in determining whether good cause does not exist for the franchisor to fail or refuse to approve such a sale or transfer.” 14 If the Board finds in favor of the protesting franchisee or prospective transferee, the franchisor will be liable to the franchisee or prospective transferee for reasonable attorney fees. R.C. 4517.65(C).