Frye v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] (Appellants’ Brief at 55.) Appellants note that other states “have disallowed this type of ‘performance against a statewide average’ ” evaluation metric. (Appellants’ Brief at 36.) See Beck Chevrolet Co., Inc. v. Gen. Motors, L.L.C., 27 N.Y.3d 379, 390-92 (Ct.App.NY 2016) (holding that, to comply with New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 463(2)(gg), “if [the] franchisor intends to measure a dealer’s performance based on a comparison to statewide data for other dealers, then the comparison data must take into account the market-based challenges that affect dealer success”). {¶ 43} R.C. 4517.56(A) required Honda to evaluate Frye’s “qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect” on the basis of “reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied.” Honda had the burden of persuasion to establish that it had good cause to refuse to approve the transfer. R.C. 4517.57(C).