Frye v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] (Tr. Vol. 6 at 1600.) 11 No. 23AP-490 9 which were fairly and objectively applied to Sunnyside, and that Sunnyside’s sales performance “across each adjusted metric, were below Honda’s expectations.” (Report & Recommendation at 24.) As such, the hearing examiner found that Honda had good cause to refuse the proposed transfer of the Matia dealership to Sunnyside and recommended the Board overrule appellants’ protest. {¶ 23} On November 4, 2021, the Board adopted the hearing examiner’s recommendation by inaction. See R.C. 4517.58 (stating that if the Board “fails to act within thirty days after the board receives a proposed decision from the hearing officer * * * the proposed decision shall be considered approved”). Appellants filed a timely R.C. 119.12 appeal of the Board’s order to the common pleas court.