Frye v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] Hubbell v. Xenia, 115 Ohio St.3d 77, 2007-Ohio-4839, ¶ 11, citing State ex rel. Burrows v. Indus. Comm., 78 Ohio St.3d 78, 81 (1997). A court must “evaluate a statute ‘as a whole and giv[e] such interpretation as will give effect to every word and clause in it.’ ” Boley v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 510, 2010-Ohio-2550, ¶ 21, quoting State ex rel. Myers v. Bd. of Edn. of Rural School Dist. of Spencer Twp., 95 Ohio St. 367, 373 (1917). See R.C. 1.47(B). {¶ 33} R.C. 4517.56(A) states that “the franchisee shall notify the franchisor” of a proposed transfer “by written notice setting forth the * * * names and addresses of the transferee’s prospective management personnel.” Accordingly, R.C. 4517.56(A) obligates the franchisee to provide the franchisor with information regarding the transferee’s prospective management personnel in the first instance. While R.C. 4517.56(A) obligates the franchisor to evaluate “the prospective transferee and the transferee’s prospective management personnel on the basis of reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied,” the franchisor can only evaluate the information provided to it. {¶ 34} The record demonstrates that neither Matia nor Frye provided the names and addresses of Frye’s prospective management personnel to Honda as required by R.C. 4517.56(A).