Rasmussen v. Hancock Cty. Commrs.
[…] 3746.24 of the Revised Code, political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property caused by their negligent failure to keep public roads in repair and other negligent failure to remove obstructions from public roads[.] * * * *** (5) * * * [A] political subdivision is liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property when civil liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivisions by a section of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, sections 2743.02 and 5591.37 of the Revised Code. * * * {¶22} Additionally, the term public roads used in R.C. 2744.02(B)(3) includes bridges. R.C. 2744.01(H). Further, R.C. 5591.36 governs guardrails for bridges and provides: The board of county commissioners shall erect and maintain on county roads, where not already done, one or more guardrails on each end of a county bridge, viaduct, or culvert more than five feet high. The board also shall protect, by guardrails, all embankments with a rise of more than eight feet in height and with a downward slope of greater than seventy degrees, where the embankments have an immediate connection with a county road. 13 Case Number 5-06-54 {¶23} In addition, R.C. 5591.21 governs bridges in municipal corporations and provides that: Except as provided in section 5501.49 of the Revised Code, the board of county commissioners shall construct and keep in repair necessary bridges over streams and public canals or on connecting state, county, and improved roads. {¶24} In analyzing the R.C. 2744.02(B) exceptions to immunity, this Court has determined that liability under R.C. 2744.02(B)(3)1 does not include design and