State v. Mercado
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541, quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. {¶11} R.C. 2917.01, inciting to violence, provides in pertinent part: (A) No person shall knowingly engage in conduct designed to urge or incite another to commit any offense of violence when either of the following apply: (1) The conduct takes place under circumstances that create a clear and present danger that any offense of violence will be committed; (2) The conduct proximately results in the commission of any offense of violence. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of inciting to violence. If the offense of violence that the other person is being urged or incited to commit is a misdemeanor, inciting to violence is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the offense of violence that the other person is being urged or incited to commit is a felony, inciting to violence is a felony of the third degree. {¶12} An individual acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.