Kritzwiser v. Bonetzky
[…] The proportionate share of a defendant shall be calculated by multiplying the total amount of the economic damages awarded to the plaintiff by the percentage of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to section 2307.23 of the Revised Code that is attributable to that defendant. {¶17} R.C. 2307.23 sets forth the requirements when determining percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party and provides as follows: (A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action under section 2307.22 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code, the court in a non-jury action shall make findings of fact, and the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify all of the following: (1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action; 8 Case Number 8-07-24 (2) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action. (B) The sum of the percentages of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to section (A) of this section shall equal one hundred percent. (C) For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action. Any party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action may raise an affirmative defense under this division at any time before the trial of the action. {¶18} Bonetzky alleges that R.C. 2307.23 mandates that the defendant is entitled to a determination by the trier of fact as to the percentage of liability that is attributable to other parties through the use of specific interrogatories when the issue is raised as an affirmative defense.