Fink v. J-II Homes, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the Finks claim that they have presented sufficient circumstantial evidence to establish under R.C. 2307.73 that the windows were defective. {¶24} Under R.C. 2307.73(A), manufacturers may be held liable for compensatory damages if a claimant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that a product is defective in one of four ways, including manufacture or construction, design or formulation, or -7- Butler CA2005-01-021 inadequate warnings. The defect must also proximately cause the injury to the plaintiff. Subsection (B) of R.C. 2307.73 further provides that: {¶25} "If a claimant is unable because a product in question was destroyed to establish by direct evidence that the product in question was defective or if a claimant otherwise is unable to establish by direct evidence that a product in question was defective, then, consistent with the Rules of Evidence, it shall be sufficient for the claimant to present circumstantial or other competent evidence that establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the product in question was defective * * *." {¶26} The ability to use circumstantial evidence does not relieve parties from establishing causation. See State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Chrysler Corp.