State v. Johnson
[…] See, e.g., State v. Saxon,109 Ohio St.3d 176, 2006-Ohio-1245, ¶9 ("[A] judge sentencing a defendant pursuant to Ohio law must consider each offense individually and impose a separate sentence for each offense. Only after the judge has imposed a separate prison term for each offense may the judge then consider in his discretion whether the offender should serve those terms concurrently or consecutively"). {¶94} Ohio's sentencing scheme generally requires that sentences of imprisonment be served concurrently. See R.C. 2929.41(A); State v. Barnhouse, 102 Ohio St.3d 221, 2004Ohio-2492, ¶11. Specifically, R.C. 2929.41(A) states: "Except as provided in division (B) of this section [inter alia, misdemeanor vehicular assault; pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor; escape], division (E) of section 2929.14 [firearm specification], or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 [sexually violent offender specification] of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term." (Emphasis added.) Thus, except for certain enumerated statutes imposing nondiscretionary consecutive prison terms, none of which are applicable in the present case, Ohio's sentencing structure envisions concurrent prison terms.