In re K.R.G.
[…] This appeal follows. {¶9} In a single assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by finding that Jody's consent was required before appellant could adopt K.R.G., his stepdaughter. {¶10} Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), consent to adopt a minor child is not required of a parent of the minor "when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor *** for a period of at least one year immediately preceding *** the filing of the adoption petition[.]" The party seeking to adopt a child without parental consent must prove by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the natural parent failed to support or communicate with the child for the requisite one-year time period, and (2) the failure was without justifiable cause.