State v. Prater
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52. "The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Haney, Clermont App. No. CA2005-07-068, 2006-Ohio-3899, ¶14. Sexual Battery {¶15} R.C.2907.03(A)(2) defines the offense of sexual battery and provides that "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (2) the offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired."