Perkins v. Fhuere
[…] Trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to finding by the Court.” For the reasons that follow, we conclude otherwise. We previously have delineated the scope of a criminal defense counsel’s obligation under Article I, section 11, to advance legal arguments at sentencing. Gordon v. Hall, 232 Or App 174, 180-88, 221 P3d 763 (2009). That obligation requires counsel “to identify and advocate for issues that may have benefited petitioner at sentencing in light of the nature and complexity of his case.” Id. at 181. Said another way,   ORS 137.690 states, in part: 1 “a.  Any person who is convicted of a major felony sex crime, who has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime, shall be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years. “* * * * * “c.  Previous conviction’ includes * * * a conviction in the same sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.” 298 Perkins v. Fhuere “Adequate performance includes identifying and advocating for issues that may benefit the defendant at sentencing.