Braich v. Smith
[…] Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, Egan, Judge, and DeVore, Senior Judge. EGAN, J. Affirmed. Cite as 332 Or App 338 (2024) 339 EGAN, J. Plaintiff, as the sole trustee of the Peregrine Trust (the trust), filed a complaint pro se in the Grant County Circuit Court, alleging that defendants breached an agreement to sell a gold mine to the trust, seeking specific performance. On defendants’ motion, the trial court dismissed plaintiff’s claim, and plaintiff appeals. We conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing the claim and therefore affirm. ORS 9.320 provides: “Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that the state or a party that is not a natural person appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.